26th International Input-Output Conference
& 8th Edition of the International School of I-O Analysis
June 25-29, 2018, Juiz de Fora, Brazil














  

Visa Information


Last Updated: 06/29/2017. May be subject to change!


Do you need a visa?

Brazil adopts a policy of reciprocity regarding visas. This means that nationals of countries that require visas for Brazilian citizens will need a visa to travel to Brazil. According to the Brazilian law, Brazil needs to sign an agreement, on a reciprocal basis, to offer visa waiver to national of another country.


Visa required

AfghanistanHaitiPakistan*
AlgeriaIndiaPalau
Angola*Indonesia*Palestine
AustraliaIranPapua New Guinea
AzerbaijanIraqQatar*
BahrainIvory CoastRwanda
BangladeshJapan*Saint Lucia
BeninJordan*SaoTome and Principe*
BhutanKenyaSaudi Arabia*
BotswanaKiribati IslandsSenegal
BruneiKuwait*Sierra Leone
Burkina FasoKyrgyzstanSolomon Islands
BurundiKorea, NorthSomalia
Cambodia*Laos*Southern Sudan
CameroonLebanonSri Lanka
CanadaLesothoSudan
Cape Verde*LiberiaSwaziland
Central African RepublicLibya*Syria*
ChadMadagascarTajikistan
China*MalawiTanzania
ComorosMaldives IslandsTimor-Leste
Congo, Democratic Rep. (ex-Zaire)MaliTogo
Congo, Republic ofMarianas IslandsTonga
Cook IslandsMarshall IslandsTurkmenistan
Cuba*MauritaniaTuvalu Islands
DjiboutiMauritius IslandsUganda
Dominican RepublicMicronesiaUnited Arab Emirates
EgyptMoldovaUnited States
Equatorial Guinea*MozambiqueUzbekistan
EritreaMyanmar / Burma*Vanuatu
EthiopiaNauruVietnam
Gabon*NepalWestern Samoa
GambiaNicaraguaYemen
Ghana*NigerZambia
GuineaNigeria*Zimbabwe
Guinea BissauOman*

Visa Waiver (for up to 30 days)

Kazakhstan*
Singapore


Visa Waiver (for up to 90 days)

AndorraIcelandPoland
Antigua and BarbudaIrelandPortugal*
ArmeniaIsraelRussia
BahamasJamaicaSaint Kitts and Nevis
BarbadosKorea, South*Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
BelarusLiechtensteinSan Marino
BelizeMacaoSerbia
BosniaMalaysiaSouth Africa
Costa RicaMexicoSuriname
CroatiaMonacoThailand*
El SalvadorMongoliaTrinidad and Tobago
Great Britain / UKMoroccoTunisia*
GrenadeNamibiaTurkey
GuatemalaNew ZealandVatican
GuianaNorway
Honduras*Panama
Hong KongPhilippines*

Visa Waiver (for up to 60 days) – Entrance allowed by presenting Civil Identity Card

Venezuela


Visa Waiver (for up to 90 days) – Entrance allowed by presenting Civil Identity Card

Argentina
Bolivia
Chile
Colombia
Ecuador
Paraguay*
Peru
Uruguay


Visa Waiver (for up to 90 days) – Maximum 90 day stay every 180 days

AlbaniaLithuania
AustriaLuxembourg
BelgiumMacedonia, Republic of
BulgariaMalta
CyprusMontenegro
Czech RepublicNetherlands
DenmarkRomania
DominicaSeychelles Islands
EstoniaSlovakia
FinlandSlovenia
FranceSpain
GeorgiaSweden
GermanySwitzerland*
Greece*Ukraine
Hungary
Italy
Latvia

Visa Waiver (for up to 90 days) – Renewable for a maximum period of 180 days every 12 months

Fiji Islands


Visa Waiver (for up to 90 days) – Brazil does not maintain diplomatic relations. No Diplomatic Visa or Official Visa is granted.

Kosovo
Taiwan (90)


Visa Waiver (for up to 90 days) – Brazil does not maintain diplomatic relations. Visa issued on "laissez-passer".

Saharan Arab Democratic Republic

Note: * The validity for the use of the visas is 90 (ninety) days, counted from the date of its grant, and may be extended by the consular authority once, for an equal period, and the respective fees will be charged, applying this requirement only to citizens of countries where the reciprocal limitation is verified.


Where to apply for a visa?

Itamaraty (the Ministry of Foreign Affairs) is the body of the Brazilian government responsible for granting visas, which occurs through the Embassies, General Consulates, Consulates and Vice consulates of Brazil abroad. Take note that the Brazilian visa will never be granted in Brazilian territory. Therefore, it is not possible to obtain your visa in airports, ports of entry or any other point of the Brazilian border. Itamaraty and the Federal Police (agency responsible for immigration control in Brazilian borders) cannot and will not authorize the entry of foreign nationals who do not have the proper visa.

To apply for a visa, foreigners must submit the visa application form duly completed, a valid travel document, proof of payment of consular fees, International Certificate of Immunization – when necessary, and other specific documents for the type of visa requested.

Foreigners who want to apply for a visa to travel to Brazil should contact the Brazilian Representations abroad to obtain more information about the subject.

Click here to apply for a Brazilian visa

Click here to access the full list of the Brazilian Consular Network


Tourist Visa

The tourist visa will be issued to foreigners traveling to Brazil on a temporary basis, without purposes of immigration or the exercise of paid activity. Tourist visas can be granted for those traveling for tourism or to artistic competitions, sports competitions, conferences, seminars or meetings, among other purposes - provided there is no payment or remuneration of any type.

For more details see the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Ministério das Relações Exteriores) web page:

http://www.portalconsular.itamaraty.gov.br/vistos-para-viajar-ao-brasil



Sponsor